Professional/Additional Activities

    University:

  • Member, University Council (2008-current)


  • Member, Student Speaker Selection Committee (2008)


  • Active participant in the MSE collaboration program (2008-2010)


  • Member, Mitte endowed Chair in Materials Science and Engineering Proposal (2008)

  • Member, EE Faculty Search Committee (2008-2009)


  • Member, Advisory Board for the New EE department (2007)


  • Taught Several sections of University Seminar Courses (2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010)


  • Helped establishing a campus wide MATLAB subscription (2008-2009)


  • Department of Computer Science:

  • Liaison to the Computer Science Student Organization / ACM Chapter. (2011-to date)


  • Organized two internal ACM-ICPC competitions (2012)


  • Served as the coach of a team that participated in the ACM-ICPC regional (2012)


  • Coordinated Internship activities with Intel Austin (2012)


  • Member of the CS PhD proposal committee (2012)


  • Member, Graduate Committee (2007-2012)


  • Member, Under-Graduate Committee (2012)


  • Member, Recruitment Committee (2012)


  • Member, Hardware Ad-hoc Committee (on-going)


  • Coach, CS department team to the ACM International Collegiate Programming Competition (ICPC) Regional Contest, 2011.


  • Coach, CS department team to the ACM International Collegiate Programming Competition (ICPC) Regional Contest, 2009


  • Course coordinator for the CS computer graphics and assembly language courses (2008-current)


  • Course coordinator for the CS computer architecture (2008-2009)


  • Member, Industrial Advisory Board committee (2007-2010)


  • Member of a task force for cross listing digital logic along with EE (2008-2009)


  • Member, IAB ad hoc committee for increasing enrollment and student research activities (2009)


  • Member, Undergraduate Committee (2007-2008)


  • Member, Policy and Procedures Committee (2007-2008)


  • Member ad-hoc HPC Committee (2008)


  • Member, Chair Search Committee (2007)


  • Established a CS multimedia laboratory (2007)


  • Member of a team that established the CS cluster and the Texas State cluster (2007)


  • Community:

  • Judge in the IEEE Central Texas Future City Regional Competition 2012.


  • Member STEM advisory board, Round Rock HS and Stony Brook HS (2012)


  • Co-chair, ISETP 2010, and AIPR 2010.


  • Session chair, WCNIS 2010.


  • Session chair, IEA-EIA 2009; IEA-EIA 2010.


  • Submitted a problem to the ACM Asia (Thailand) International Collegiate Programming Competition; the problem was accepted and used in the competition, 2009; I was invited to be a judge in the competition.


  • Member program committee, Patterns 2011.


  • Member program committee, FLAIRS-22 2009, FLAIRS-23 2010, FLAIRS-24, 2011, and FLAIRS-25 2012.


  • Member program committee, IEA-EIA 2009, IEA-EIA 2010, IEA-EIA 2011, and IEA-AIE 2012.


  • Member program committee, OSC, 2009, OSC 2010, and OSC 2012.


  • Member program committee, ENSE 2010.


  • Member program committee, ICISD 2011.


  • Reviewer, Fuzzy Sets and Systems, the World Wide Web Journal, ACTAPRESS, the Journal of Visual Communication and Image Representation, the Journal of Visual Information Systems, the International Journal on Super Computing, the Journal of Computer Science and Information Technology, and the International Journal of Computers and Applications, (current).


  • General chair of the Florida Artificial Intelligence Research Symposium (FLAIRS-95).


  • Member of the Israel delegation to the Motion Picture Expert Group (MPEG) committee.

    Participated in the MPEG implementation study group (1997-1999).



  • Adjunct Professor, EE/ CS Departments Tel Aviv University and Ben GurIon University Taught courses in signal processing, data compression, and computer architecture (1997-1999).


  • Consultant, Motorola Software Entreprises, Schaumburg IL(1995).Developed motion estimation algorithms for video compression.


  • Summer Fellow, NASA - Kennedy Space Center.Developed an image registration algorithm to be used by the Automatic Shuttle Tile Processing System (1995).


  • General chair of the Florida Artificial Intelligence Research Symposium (FLAIRS-95) organizing committee. The annual symposium, a statewide conference of AI researches, draws about 150 researchers (1995).


  • Adjunct Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, Florida State University, Tallahassee FL, 32306.
  • Taught the course “Introduction to Electrical Engineering”, and the “Digital Logic” course.