CS Course Schedule

Click the to show related labs
Course Sec Type Title Days Begin Time End Time Location Instructor
CS 1308 001 Lecture Computer Literacy and the Internet -M-W-F- 8 a.m. 8:50 a.m. DERR 00234 Dr. John Durrett
CS 1308 002 Lecture Computer Literacy and the Internet -M-W-F- 9 a.m. 9:50 a.m. DERR 00234 Dr. John Durrett
CS 1319 001 Lecture Fundamentals of Computer Science -M-W--- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. DERR 00235 Dr. John Durrett
CS 1428 001 Lecture Foundations of Computer Science I -M-W-F- 9 a.m. 9:50 a.m. DERR 00329 Ms. Becky Reichenau
CS 1428 002 Lecture Foundations of Computer Science I -M-W-F- 10 a.m. 10:50 a.m. DERR 00329 Ms. Becky Reichenau
CS 1428 003 Lecture Foundations of Computer Science I -M-W--- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. IGRM 03104 Mr. Husain Gholoom
CS 1428 004 Lecture Foundations of Computer Science I -M-W--- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. IGRM 03104 Mr. Husain Gholoom
CS 1428 005 Lecture Foundations of Computer Science I --T-R-- 9:30 a.m. 10:50 a.m. IGRM 03104 Mr. C Rick King
CS 1428 006 Lecture Foundations of Computer Science I --T-R-- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. IGRM 03104 Mr. C Rick King
CS 1428 008 Lecture Foundations of Computer Science I --T-R-- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. IGRM 03104 Dr. Moonis Ali
CS 1428 H01 Lecture Foundations of Computer Science I --T-R-- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Apan Qasem
CS 2308 001 Lecture Foundations of Computer Science II -M-W--- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. DERR 00235 Dr. Rodion Podorozhny
CS 2308 002 Lecture Foundations of Computer Science II -M-W--- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. DERR 00234 Dr. C. Jinshong Hwang
CS 2308 003 Lecture Foundations of Computer Science II -M-W--- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. DERR 00234 Dr. Jill Seaman
CS 2308 004 Lecture Foundations of Computer Science II -M-W--- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. DERR 00234 Dr. Jill Seaman
CS 2308 006 Lecture Foundations of Computer Science II --T-R-- 9:30 a.m. 10:50 a.m. DERR 00234 Dr. Yijuan Lu
CS 2315 001 Lecture Computer Ethics -M-W--- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Vicki Almstrum
CS 2315 002 Lecture Computer Ethics -M-W--- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Vicki Almstrum
CS 2315 004 Lecture Computer Ethics --T-R-- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. DERR 00235 Dr. Vasant Ramkumar
CS 2315 005 Lecture Computer Ethics ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00363 Dr. David Cheung
CS 2318 001 Lecture Assembly Language -M-W--- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. DERR 00234 Mr. C Rick King
CS 2318 003 Lecture Assembly Language --T-R-- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Lee-Song Koh
CS 2318 004 Lecture Assembly Language --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. DERR 00234 Dr. Lee-Song Koh
CS 3320 001 Lecture Internet Software Development --T-R-- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. IGRM 03104 Dr. Raj Singh
CS 3339 001 Lecture Computer Architecture -M-W--- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. IGRM 03104 Mr. Gregory Lakomski
CS 3339 002 Lecture Computer Architecture --T-R-- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. DERR 00235 Dr. Dan Tamir
CS 3339 003 Lecture Computer Architecture --T-R-- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. DERR 00329 Mr. Lee Hinkle
CS 3354 001 Lecture Object-Oriented Design and Programming -M----- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00408 Dr. Shounak Roychowdhury
CS 3354 002 Lecture Object-Oriented Design and Programming -M-W--- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Rodion Podorozhny
CS 3354 003 Lecture Object-Oriented Design and Programming -M-W--- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. DERR 00227 Mr. T. Shawn Seals
CS 3354 005 Lecture Object-Oriented Design and Programming --T-R-- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Vangelis Metsis
CS 3354 006 Lecture Object-Oriented Design and Programming --T-R-- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. ELA 00225 Dr. Jelena Tesic
CS 3358 002 Lecture Data Structures and Algorithms -M-W--- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. IGRM 03104 Mr. Husain Gholoom
CS 3358 003 Lecture Data Structures and Algorithms -M-W--- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Lee-Song Koh
CS 3358 004 Lecture Data Structures and Algorithms ---W--- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. C. Jinshong Hwang
CS 3358 005 Lecture Data Structures and Algorithms ---W--- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00404 Dr. Lee-Song Koh
CS 3358 006 Lecture Data Structures and Algorithms --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. IGRM 03104 Dr. Kecheng Yang
CS 3369 001 Lecture Embedded Computer Systems --T-R-- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. DERR 00234 Dr. Qijun Gu
CS 3378 010 Lecture Theory of Automata --T---- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. ALK 00102 Dr. Byron Gao
CS 3378 011 Lecture Theory of Automata --T---- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00364 Dr. Byron Gao
CS 3398 001 Lecture Software Engineering -M-W--- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. DERR 00234 Mr. Jason Diaz
CS 3398 002 Lecture Software Engineering --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Ted Lehr
CS 3398 003 Lecture Software Engineering --T-R-- 6:30 p.m. 7:50 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Ted Lehr
CS 4100 001 Internship Computer Science Internship ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Hongchi Shi
CS 4310 001 Lecture Computer Networks -M-W--- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. DERR 00227 Dr. Mina Guirguis
CS 4326 001 Lecture Human Factors of Computer Systems --T-R-- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. ELA 00225 Dr. John Durrett
CS 4328 001 Lecture Operating Systems --T---- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00363 Dr. J. Marcos Palacios
CS 4328 002 Lecture Operating Systems --T-R-- 9:30 a.m. 10:50 a.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Xiao Chen
CS 4328 003 Lecture Operating Systems -M-W--- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. DERR 00235 Dr. Mina Guirguis
CS 4332 010 Lecture Introduction to Database Systems -M----- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. ALK 00119 Dr. C. Jinshong Hwang
CS 4332 011 Lecture Introduction to Database Systems -M----- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00366 Dr. C. Jinshong Hwang
CS 4347 001 Lecture Introduction to Machine Learning --T-R-- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Yijuan Lu
CS 4371 001 Lecture Computer System Security --T-R-- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. DERR 00234 Dr. Qijun Gu
CS 4378Z 001 Lecture Practical Game Development ---W--- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. ALK 00102 Dr. Rodion Podorozhny
CS 4378Z 002 Lecture Practical Game Development ---W--- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00364 Dr. Rodion Podorozhny
CS 4380 001 Lecture Parallel Programming --T-R-- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. DERR 00234 Dr. Martin Burtscher
CS 5100 001 Internship Advanced Computer Science Internship ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Hongchi Shi
CS 5199B 001 Thesis Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Vangelis Metsis
CS 5199B 002 Thesis Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Dan Tamir
CS 5199B 003 Thesis Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Mina Guirguis
CS 5300 001 Lecture Professional Development of Graduate Assistants -----F- 10 a.m. 12:50 p.m. DERR 00235 Dr. Hongchi Shi
CS 5301 001 Lecture Programming Practicum --T-R-- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. DERR 00234 Dr. Jill Seaman
CS 5306 001 Lecture Advanced Operating Systems --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. ALK 00119 Dr. Dan Tamir
CS 5306 002 Lecture Advanced Operating Systems --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. AVRY 00366 Dr. Dan Tamir
CS 5310 010 Lecture Network and Communication Systems ---W--- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00114-C Dr. Wuxu Peng
CS 5310 011 Lecture Network and Communication Systems ---W--- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00365 Dr. Wuxu Peng
CS 5326 001 Lecture Advanced Studies in Human Factors of Computer Science --T-R-- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. ELA 00225 Dr. John Durrett
CS 5329 010 Lecture Algorithm Design and Analysis --T---- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. ALK 00119 Dr. Vangelis Metsis
CS 5329 011 Lecture Algorithm Design and Analysis --T---- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00366 Dr. Vangelis Metsis
CS 5332 010 Lecture Data Base Theory and Design ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. ALK 00119 Dr. Anne Hee Hiong Ngu
CS 5332 011 Lecture Data Base Theory and Design ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00366 Dr. Anne Hee Hiong Ngu
CS 5338 010 Lecture Formal Languages -M-W--- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. ALK 00119 Dr. Byron Gao
CS 5338 011 Lecture Formal Languages -M-W--- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. AVRY 00366 Dr. Byron Gao
CS 5343 010 Lecture Wireless Communications and Networks -M-W--- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. DERR 00114-C Dr. Wuxu Peng
CS 5343 011 Lecture Wireless Communications and Networks -M-W--- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. AVRY 00365 Dr. Wuxu Peng
CS 5346 001 Lecture Advanced Artificial Intelligence -M----- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00235 Dr. Moonis Ali
CS 5351 001 Lecture Parallel Processing --T-R-- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. DERR 00234 Dr. Martin Burtscher
CS 5378 001 Lecture Advanced Computer Security --T-R-- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. DERR 00234 Dr. Qijun Gu
CS 5391 001 Lecture Survey of Software Engineering --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. ALK 00102 Dr. Xiao Chen
CS 5391 002 Lecture Survey of Software Engineering --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. AVRY 00364 Dr. Xiao Chen
CS 5393 010 Lecture Software Quality ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00114-C Dr. Guowei Yang
CS 5393 011 Lecture Software Quality ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00365 Dr. Guowei Yang
CS 5399A 001 Thesis Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Byron Gao
CS 5399A 002 Thesis Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Yan Yan
CS 5399A 003 Thesis Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Qijun Gu
CS 5399B 001 Thesis Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Mina Guirguis
CS 5399B 002 Thesis Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Vangelis Metsis
CS 7300 001 Lecture Introduction to Research in Computer Science -----F- 1:45 p.m. 4:30 p.m. CMAL 00103 Dr. Anne Hee Hiong Ngu
CS 7309 001 Lecture Professional Development of Doctoral Assistants -----F- 10 a.m. 12:50 p.m. DERR 00235 Dr. Hongchi Shi
CS 7311 001 Lecture Data-Driven Computational Methods and Infrastructure ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. CMAL 00212 Dr. Jelena Tesic
CS 7313 001 Lecture Advanced Machine Learning and Pattern Recognition ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. CMAL 00103 Dr. Yan Yan
CS 7321 001 Lecture Human Computer Interaction: Concepts, Models, and Methodologies ---W--- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00235 Dr. Oleg V Komogortsev
CS 7332 001 Lecture Advanced Parallel Computing --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. DERR 00329 Dr. Martin Burtscher
CS 7341 001 Lecture Cyberspace Security --T---- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00235 Dr. Qijun Gu
CS 7351 001 Lecture Advanced Software Engineering -M----- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00230 Dr. Guowei Yang
CS 7387 001 Independent Research in Computer Science ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Dan Tamir