CS Course Schedule

Click the to show related labs
Course Number and Title Sec Type Days Begin Time End Time Location Instructor
CS 1308 Computer Literacy and the Internet 001 Lecture -M-W-F- 8 a.m. 8:50 a.m. DERR 00234 Dr. John Durrett
CS 1308 Computer Literacy and the Internet 002 Lecture -M-W-F- 9 a.m. 9:50 a.m. DERR 00234 Dr. John Durrett
CS 1319 Fundamentals of Computer Science 001 Lecture -M-W--- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. DERR 00235 Dr. John Durrett
Related Course Labs CS 1428 Foundations of Computer Science I 001 Lecture -M-W-F- 9 a.m. 9:50 a.m. DERR 00329 Ms. Becky Reichenau
Related Course Labs CS 1428 Foundations of Computer Science I 002 Lecture -M-W-F- 10 a.m. 10:50 a.m. DERR 00329 Ms. Becky Reichenau
Related Course Labs CS 1428 Foundations of Computer Science I 003 Lecture -M-W-F- 10 a.m. 10:50 a.m. CENT 00157 Dr. Jill Seaman
Related Course Labs CS 1428 Foundations of Computer Science I 004 Lecture -M-W--- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. IGRM 03104 Mr. Husain Gholoom
Related Course Labs CS 1428 Foundations of Computer Science I H01 Lecture --T-R-- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Apan Qasem
CS 2308 Foundations of Computer Science II 001 Lecture -M-W--- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. DERR 00227 Dr. Rodion Podorozhny
CS 2308 Foundations of Computer Science II 002 Lecture -M-W--- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. DERR 00227 Dr. C. Jinshong Hwang
CS 2308 Foundations of Computer Science II 003 Lecture -M-W--- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. DERR 00234 Dr. Jill Seaman
CS 2308 Foundations of Computer Science II 004 Lecture --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Ziliang Zong
CS 2308 Foundations of Computer Science II 005 Lecture --T-R-- 9:30 a.m. 10:50 a.m. DERR 00234 Dr. J. Marcos Palacios
CS 2315 Computer Ethics 001 Lecture -M-W--- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Vicki Almstrum
CS 2315 Computer Ethics 002 Lecture -M-W--- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. DERR 00235 Dr. Vicki Almstrum
CS 2315 Computer Ethics 004 Lecture --T-R-- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. DERR 00235 Dr. Vasant Ramkumar
CS 2315 Computer Ethics 005 Lecture --T---- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00362 Dr. David Cheung
CS 2318 Assembly Language 001 Lecture -M-W--- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. DERR 00234 Mr. C Rick King
CS 2318 Assembly Language 002 Lecture --T-R-- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Lee-Song Koh
CS 2318 Assembly Language 003 Lecture --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. DERR 00234 Dr. Lee-Song Koh
CS 3320 Internet Software Development 001 Lecture --T-R-- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. DERR 00329 Dr. Raj Singh
CS 3339 Computer Architecture 001 Lecture -M-W--- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. DERR 00329 Mr. Gregory Lakomski
CS 3339 Computer Architecture 002 Lecture --T-R-- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. IGRM 03104 Dr. Dan Tamir
CS 3339 Computer Architecture 003 Lecture --T-R-- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. IGRM 03104 Mr. Lee Hinkle
CS 3354 Object-Oriented Design and Programming 001 Lecture -M----- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00404 Dr. Shounak Roychowdhury
CS 3354 Object-Oriented Design and Programming 002 Lecture -M-W--- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Rodion Podorozhny
CS 3354 Object-Oriented Design and Programming 003 Lecture -M-W--- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. IGRM 03104 Mr. C Rick King
CS 3354 Object-Oriented Design and Programming 004 Lecture --T-R-- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. DERR 00240 Mr. Junye Wen
CS 3354 Object-Oriented Design and Programming 006 Lecture --T-R-- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. IGRM 03104 Dr. Jelena Tesic
CS 3358 Data Structures and Algorithms 001 Lecture -M-W--- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. IGRM 03104 Mr. Husain Gholoom
CS 3358 Data Structures and Algorithms 002 Lecture -M-W--- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Lee-Song Koh
CS 3358 Data Structures and Algorithms 003 Lecture ---W--- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. C. Jinshong Hwang
CS 3358 Data Structures and Algorithms 004 Lecture ---W--- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00406 Dr. Lee-Song Koh
CS 3358 Data Structures and Algorithms 005 Lecture --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. IGRM 03104 Dr. Kecheng Yang
CS 3369 Embedded Computer Systems 001 Lecture --T-R-- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. DERR 00234 Dr. Qijun Gu
CS 3378 Theory of Automata 001 Lecture --T---- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00235 Dr. Byron Gao
CS 3378 Theory of Automata 002 Lecture --T---- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00366 Dr. Byron Gao
CS 3398 Software Engineering 001 Lecture -M-W--- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. J. Marcos Palacios
CS 3398 Software Engineering 006 Lecture --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. DERR 00235 Dr. Ted Lehr
CS 3398 Software Engineering 007 Lecture --T-R-- 6:30 p.m. 7:50 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Ted Lehr
CS 4100 Computer Science Internship 001 Internship ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Hongchi Shi
CS 4310 Computer Networks 001 Lecture -M-W--- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. IGRM 03104 Dr. Mina Guirguis
CS 4326 Human Factors of Computer Systems 001 Lecture --T-R-- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. DERR 00234 Dr. John Durrett
CS 4328 Operating Systems 001 Lecture -M-W--- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. DERR 00234 Dr. J. Marcos Palacios
CS 4328 Operating Systems 003 Lecture --T-R-- 9:30 a.m. 10:50 a.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Xiao Chen
CS 4328 Operating Systems 004 Lecture ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00362 Dr. J. Marcos Palacios
CS 4332 Introduction to Database Systems 001 Lecture -M----- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00235 Dr. C. Jinshong Hwang
CS 4332 Introduction to Database Systems 002 Lecture -M----- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00364 Dr. C. Jinshong Hwang
CS 4346 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence 001 Lecture -M-W--- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. DERR 00235 Dr. Moonis Ali
CS 4347 Introduction to Machine Learning 001 Lecture --T-R-- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Yan Yan
CS 4350 Unix Systems Programming 001 Lecture -M-W--- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. IGRM 03104 Mr. Husain Gholoom
CS 4371 Computer System Security 001 Lecture --T-R-- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. DERR 00234 Dr. Qijun Gu
CS 4380 Parallel Programming 001 Lecture --T-R-- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. DERR 00234 Dr. Martin Burtscher
CS 4381 PRACTICAL GAME DEVELOPMENT 001 Lecture ---W--- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00235 Dr. Rodion Podorozhny
CS 4381 PRACTICAL GAME DEVELOPMENT 002 Lecture ---W--- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00364 Dr. Rodion Podorozhny
CS 4395 Independent Study in Computer Science 001 Independent ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Jelena Tesic
CS 4395 Independent Study in Computer Science 002 Independent ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Dan Tamir
CS 4395 Independent Study in Computer Science 003 Independent ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Qijun Gu
CS 4395 Independent Study in Computer Science 004 Independent ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Vangelis Metsis
CS 5199B Thesis 001 Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Dan Tamir
CS 5199B Thesis 002 Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Byron Gao
CS 5199B Thesis 003 Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Staff
CS 5300 Professional Development of Graduate Assistants 001 Lecture -----F- 10 a.m. 12:50 p.m. DERR 00235 Dr. Hongchi Shi
CS 5301 Programming Practicum 003 Lecture -M-W--- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. DERR 00227 Dr. C. Jinshong Hwang
CS 5302 Foundations of Data Structures and Algorithm Design 001 Lecture --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. IGRM 03104 Dr. Kecheng Yang
CS 5303 Foundations of Computer Architecture 001 Lecture --T-R-- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. IGRM 03104 Dr. Dan Tamir
CS 5305 Foundations of Operating Systems 001 Lecture --T-R-- 9:30 a.m. 10:50 a.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Xiao Chen
CS 5306 Advanced Operating Systems 001 Lecture --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. DERR 00114-C Dr. Dan Tamir
CS 5306 Advanced Operating Systems 002 Lecture --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. AVRY 00355 Dr. Dan Tamir
CS 5310 Network and Communication Systems 001 Lecture ---W--- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00114-C Dr. Wuxu Peng
CS 5310 Network and Communication Systems 002 Lecture ---W--- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00365 Dr. Wuxu Peng
CS 5326 Advanced Studies in Human Factors of Computer Science 001 Lecture --T-R-- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. DERR 00234 Dr. John Durrett
CS 5329 Algorithm Design and Analysis 001 Lecture --T---- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00114-C Dr. Vangelis Metsis
CS 5329 Algorithm Design and Analysis 002 Lecture --T---- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00355 Dr. Vangelis Metsis
CS 5332 Data Base Theory and Design 001 Lecture ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00114-C Dr. Anne Hee Hiong Ngu
CS 5332 Data Base Theory and Design 002 Lecture ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00365 Dr. Anne Hee Hiong Ngu
CS 5338 Formal Languages 001 Lecture -M-W--- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. DERR 00114-C Dr. Byron Gao
CS 5338 Formal Languages 002 Lecture -M-W--- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. AVRY 00365 Dr. Byron Gao
CS 5343 Wireless Communications and Networks 001 Lecture -M-W--- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. ------- Dr. Wuxu Peng
CS 5343 Wireless Communications and Networks 002 Lecture -M-W--- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. AVRY 00355 Dr. Wuxu Peng
CS 5346 Advanced Artificial Intelligence 001 Lecture -M----- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00234 Dr. Moonis Ali
CS 5351 Parallel Processing 001 Lecture --T-R-- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. DERR 00234 Dr. Martin Burtscher
CS 5378 Advanced Computer Security 001 Lecture --T-R-- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. DERR 00234 Dr. Qijun Gu
CS 5391 Survey of Software Engineering 001 Lecture --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. MCOY 00224 Dr. Xiao Chen
CS 5391 Survey of Software Engineering 002 Lecture --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. AVRY 00319 Dr. Xiao Chen
CS 5393 Software Quality 001 Lecture ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00235 Dr. Guowei Yang
CS 5393 Software Quality 002 Lecture ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00364 Dr. Guowei Yang
CS 5395 Independent Study in Advanced Computer Science 002 Independent ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Anne Hee Hiong Ngu
CS 5395 Independent Study in Advanced Computer Science 003 Independent ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Yan Yan
CS 5395 Independent Study in Advanced Computer Science 004 Independent ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Ziliang Zong
CS 5395 Independent Study in Advanced Computer Science 005 Independent ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Oleg V Komogortsev
CS 5395 Independent Study in Advanced Computer Science 006 Independent ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Guowei Yang
CS 5399A Thesis 001 Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Martin Burtscher
CS 5399A Thesis 002 Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Anne Hee Hiong Ngu
CS 5399A Thesis 003 Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Staff
CS 5399B Thesis 001 Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Martin Burtscher
CS 5399B Thesis 002 Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Rodion Podorozhny
CS 5399B Thesis 003 Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Staff
CS 7300 Introduction to Research in Computer Science 001 Lecture -----F- 1:45 p.m. 4:30 p.m. CMAL 00103 Dr. Anne Hee Hiong Ngu
CS 7309 Professional Development of Doctoral Assistants 001 Lecture -----F- 10 a.m. 12:50 p.m. DERR 00235 Dr. Hongchi Shi
CS 7311 Data-Driven Computational Methods and Infrastructure 001 Lecture ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00111 Dr. Jelena Tesic
CS 7313 Advanced Machine Learning and Pattern Recognition 001 Lecture ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00239 Dr. Yan Yan
CS 7321 Human Computer Interaction: Concepts, Models, and Methodologies 001 Lecture ---W--- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00230 Dr. Oleg V Komogortsev
CS 7333 Advanced Green Computing 001 Lecture --T---- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. CMAL 00103 Dr. Ziliang Zong
CS 7342 Advanced Computer Networking 001 Lecture -M----- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00328 Dr. Mina Guirguis
CS 7351 Advanced Software Engineering 001 Lecture -M----- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00111 Dr. Guowei Yang
CS 7387 Research in Computer Science 001 Independent ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Apan Qasem
CS 7387 Research in Computer Science 002 Independent ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Vangelis Metsis
CS 7387 Research in Computer Science 003 Independent ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Wuxu Peng
CS 7387 Research in Computer Science 004 Independent ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Ziliang Zong
CS 7387 Research in Computer Science 005 Independent ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Byron Gao
CS 7399 Dissertation 001 Lecture ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Byron Gao
CS 7399 Dissertation 002 Lecture ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Dan Tamir
CS 7999 Dissertation 001 Lecture ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Guowei Yang