CS Course Schedule

Click the to show related labs
Course Number and Title Sec Type Days Begin Time End Time Location Instructor
CS 1308 Computer Literacy and the Internet 251 Lecture -M-W-F- 9 a.m. 9:50 a.m. DERR 00234 Dr. John Durrett
CS 1319 Fundamentals of Computer Science 251 Lecture -M-W--- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. DERR 00240 Mr. Husain Gholoom
Related Course Labs CS 1428 Foundations of Computer Science I 251 Lecture -M-W-F- 9 a.m. 9:50 a.m. DERR 00113 Ms. Becky Reichenau
Related Course Labs CS 1428 Foundations of Computer Science I 252 Lecture -M-W-F- 10 a.m. 10:50 a.m. DERR 00113 Ms. Becky Reichenau
Related Course Labs CS 1428 Foundations of Computer Science I 253 Lecture --T-R-- 9:30 a.m. 10:50 a.m. ------- Dr. Jill Seaman
Related Course Labs CS 1428 Foundations of Computer Science I 254 Lecture --T-R-- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. IGRM 03104 Dr. Moonis Ali
CS 2308 Foundations of Computer Science II 252 Lecture -M-W--- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. DERR 00234 Mr. T. Shawn Seals
CS 2308 Foundations of Computer Science II 254 Lecture --T-R-- 9:30 a.m. 10:50 a.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Oleg V Komogortsev
CS 2308 Foundations of Computer Science II 255 Lecture --T-R-- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. IGRM 03104 Dr. Jill Seaman
CS 2308 Foundations of Computer Science II 256 Lecture --T-R-- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. IGRM 03104 Dr. C. Jinshong Hwang
CS 2315 Computer Ethics 251 Lecture -M-W-F- 10 a.m. 10:50 a.m. DERR 00235 Dr. John Durrett
CS 2315 Computer Ethics 252 Lecture -M-W-F- 11 a.m. 11:50 a.m. DERR 00235 Dr. John Durrett
CS 2315 Computer Ethics 253 Lecture -M-W--- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. DERR 00235 Dr. Edwin Vargas-Garzon
CS 2315 Computer Ethics 254 Lecture --T---- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00403 Dr. David Cheung
CS 2315 Computer Ethics 255 Lecture --T-R-- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Vicki Almstrum
CS 2315 Computer Ethics 256 Lecture --T-R-- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. DERR 00235 Dr. Vicki Almstrum
CS 2318 Assembly Language 251 Lecture -M-W--- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. IGRM 03104 Dr. Lee-Song Koh
CS 2318 Assembly Language 252 Lecture --T-R-- 9:30 a.m. 10:50 a.m. DERR 00234 Mr. C Rick King
CS 2318 Assembly Language 253 Lecture --T-R-- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. DERR 00234 Dr. Lee-Song Koh
CS 2318 Assembly Language 254 Lecture --T-R-- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Lee-Song Koh
CS 3339 Computer Architecture 251 Lecture -M-W--- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. DERR 00240 Mr. Lee Hinkle
CS 3339 Computer Architecture 252 Lecture -M-W--- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. DERR 00240 Mr. Gregory Lakomski
CS 3339 Computer Architecture 253 Lecture --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. ELA 00229 Mr. Lee Hinkle
CS 3339 Computer Architecture 255 Lecture ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00451 Dr. Apan Qasem
CS 3354 Object-Oriented Design and Programming 251 Lecture -M----- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00404 Dr. Shounak Roychowdhury
CS 3354 Object-Oriented Design and Programming 252 Lecture -M-W--- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. UAC 00406 Dr. Vangelis Metsis
CS 3354 Object-Oriented Design and Programming 253 Lecture -M-W--- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. IGRM 03104 Dr. Jelena Tesic
CS 3354 Object-Oriented Design and Programming 255 Lecture --T-R-- 8 a.m. 9:20 a.m. DERR 00234 Mr. C Rick King
CS 3354 Object-Oriented Design and Programming 256 Lecture --T-R-- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. DERR 00234 Mr. T. Shawn Seals
CS 3354 Object-Oriented Design and Programming 257 Lecture -M-W--- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. DERR 00234 Mr. T. Shawn Seals
CS 3358 Data Structures and Algorithms 251 Lecture -M-W--- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. DERR 00227 Dr. Kecheng Yang
CS 3358 Data Structures and Algorithms 252 Lecture -M-W--- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. DERR 00234 Mr. Husain Gholoom
CS 3358 Data Structures and Algorithms 253 Lecture -M-W--- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. DERR 00234 Mr. Husain Gholoom
CS 3358 Data Structures and Algorithms 255 Lecture ---W--- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00403 Dr. Lee-Song Koh
CS 3398 Software Engineering 251 Lecture -M-W--- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. IGRM 03104 Mr. Jason Diaz
CS 3398 Software Engineering 252 Lecture --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. DERR 00235 Dr. Ted Lehr
CS 3398 Software Engineering 253 Lecture ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00403 Dr. David Cheung
CS 3398 Software Engineering 254 Lecture --T-R-- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. ELA 00229 Dr. Edwin Vargas-Garzon
CS 4100 Computer Science Internship 251 Internship ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Hongchi Shi
CS 4310 Computer Networks 251 Lecture --T---- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00362 Dr. Xiao Chen
CS 4315 Introduction to Data Mining 251 Lecture ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. ALK 00119 Dr. Byron Gao
CS 4315 Introduction to Data Mining 252 Lecture ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00366 Dr. Byron Gao
CS 4326 Human Factors of Computer Systems 251 Lecture -M-W--- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. IGRM 03104 Dr. John Durrett
CS 4328 Operating Systems 251 Lecture --T-R-- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. IGRM 03104 Dr. Mina Guirguis
CS 4332 Introduction to Database Systems 251 Lecture --T---- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. ALK 00119 Dr. C. Jinshong Hwang
CS 4332 Introduction to Database Systems 252 Lecture --T---- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00366 Dr. C. Jinshong Hwang
CS 4347 Introduction to Machine Learning 251 Lecture -M-W--- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Yan Yan
CS 4350 Unix Systems Programming 251 Lecture -M-W--- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. DERR 00234 Mr. Husain Gholoom
CS 4371 Computer System Security 251 Lecture --T-R-- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. DERR 00329 Dr. Qijun Gu
CS 4372 Introduction to Digital Multimedia 251 Lecture -M----- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. ALK 00118 Dr. Dan Tamir
CS 4372 Introduction to Digital Multimedia 252 Lecture -M----- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00355 Dr. Dan Tamir
CS 4379A Software Testing 251 Lecture ---W--- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. ALK 00119 Dr. Guowei Yang
CS 4379A Software Testing 252 Lecture ---W--- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00366 Dr. Guowei Yang
CS 4379C INTRO TO COMPUTER VISION 251 Lecture --T-R-- 9:30 a.m. 10:50 a.m. UAC 00409 Dr. Vangelis Metsis
CS 4379V FUND OF ALG DESIGN AND ANLYSIS 251 Lecture -M-W--- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. UAC 00406 Mr. Gregory Lakomski
CS 4380 Parallel Programming 251 Lecture --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. DERR 00234 Dr. Martin Burtscher
CS 4388 Computer Graphics 251 Lecture -M-W--- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. IGRM 03104 Dr. Dan Tamir
CS 4395 Independent Study in Computer Science 251 Independent ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Martin Burtscher
CS 4395 Independent Study in Computer Science 252 Independent ------- ------- ------- ------- Staff
CS 4395 Independent Study in Computer Science 253 Independent ------- ------- ------- ------- Staff
CS 4395 Independent Study in Computer Science 254 Independent ------- ------- ------- ------- Staff
CS 4395 Independent Study in Computer Science 255 Independent ------- ------- ------- ------- Staff
CS 4398 Software Engineering Project 251 Lecture --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. ALK 00119 Dr. Rodion Podorozhny
CS 4398 Software Engineering Project 252 Lecture --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. AVRY 00366 Dr. Rodion Podorozhny
CS 5100 Advanced Computer Science Internship 251 Internship ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Hongchi Shi
CS 5199B Thesis 251 Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Mina Guirguis
CS 5199B Thesis 252 Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Dan Tamir
CS 5199B Thesis 253 Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Vangelis Metsis
CS 5301 Programming Practicum 251 Lecture --T-R-- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. IGRM 03104 Dr. Jill Seaman
CS 5302 Foundations of Data Structures and Algorithm Design 251 Lecture -M-W--- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. DERR 00227 Dr. Kecheng Yang
CS 5305 Foundations of Operating Systems 251 Lecture --T-R-- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. IGRM 03104 Dr. Mina Guirguis
CS 5310 Network and Communication Systems 251 Lecture -M-W--- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. DERR 00114-C Dr. Wuxu Peng
CS 5310 Network and Communication Systems 252 Lecture -M-W--- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. AVRY 00365 Dr. Wuxu Peng
CS 5318 Principles of Programming Languages 251 Lecture --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. DERR 00114-C Dr. Hongchi Shi
CS 5318 Principles of Programming Languages 252 Lecture --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. AVRY 00365 Dr. Hongchi Shi
CS 5326 Advanced Studies in Human Factors of Computer Science 251 Lecture -M-W--- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. IGRM 03104 Dr. John Durrett
CS 5329 Algorithm Design and Analysis 251 Lecture ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. ALK 00118 Dr. C. Jinshong Hwang
CS 5329 Algorithm Design and Analysis 252 Lecture ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00355 Dr. C. Jinshong Hwang
CS 5332 Data Base Theory and Design 252 Lecture --T---- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Anne Hee Hiong Ngu
CS 5334 Advanced Internet Information Processing 251 Lecture ---W--- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00114-C Dr. Wuxu Peng
CS 5334 Advanced Internet Information Processing 252 Lecture ---W--- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00365 Dr. Wuxu Peng
CS 5338 Formal Languages 251 Lecture --T---- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. ALK 00118 Dr. Raj Singh
CS 5338 Formal Languages 252 Lecture --T---- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00355 Dr. Raj Singh
CS 5346 Advanced Artificial Intelligence 251 Lecture -M----- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00235 Dr. Moonis Ali
CS 5351 Parallel Processing 251 Lecture --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. DERR 00234 Dr. Martin Burtscher
CS 5375 Multimedia Computing 251 Lecture -M----- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. ALK 00118 Dr. Dan Tamir
CS 5375 Multimedia Computing 252 Lecture -M----- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00355 Dr. Dan Tamir
CS 5378 Advanced Computer Security 251 Lecture --T-R-- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. DERR 00329 Dr. Qijun Gu
CS 5388 Advanced Computer Graphics 251 Lecture -M-W--- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. IGRM 03104 Dr. Dan Tamir
CS 5391 Survey of Software Engineering 251 Lecture ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00114-C Dr. J. Marcos Palacios
CS 5391 Survey of Software Engineering 252 Lecture ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00365 Dr. J. Marcos Palacios
CS 5392 Formal Methods in Software Engineering 251 Lecture -M----- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. ALK 00119 Dr. Guowei Yang
CS 5392 Formal Methods in Software Engineering 261 Lecture -M----- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00366 Dr. Guowei Yang
CS 5394 Advanced Software Engineering Project 251 Lecture --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. ALK 00119 Dr. Rodion Podorozhny
CS 5394 Advanced Software Engineering Project 252 Lecture --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. AVRY 00366 Dr. Rodion Podorozhny
CS 5395 Independent Study in Advanced Computer Science 251 Independent ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Yan Yan
CS 5395 Independent Study in Advanced Computer Science 253 Independent ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Guowei Yang
CS 5396 Advanced Software Engineering Processes and Methods 251 Lecture ---W--- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. ALK 00118 Dr. Rodion Podorozhny
CS 5396 Advanced Software Engineering Processes and Methods 252 Lecture ---W--- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00355 Dr. Rodion Podorozhny
CS 5399A Thesis 251 Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Martin Burtscher
CS 5399A Thesis 252 Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Oleg V Komogortsev
CS 5399B Thesis 251 Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Yan Yan
CS 5399B Thesis 252 Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Byron Gao
CS 5999B Thesis 251 Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Qijun Gu
CS 7312 Advanced Data Mining 251 Lecture --T---- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. CMAL 00201 Dr. Byron Gao
CS 7323 Image Processing and Computer Vision 251 Lecture -M----- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. CMAL 00103 Dr. Yan Yan
CS 7331 High-Performance Computing 251 Lecture ---W--- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. CMAL 00103 Dr. Apan Qasem
CS 7343 Mobile Networks and Computing 251 Lecture ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. CMAL 00201 Dr. Xiao Chen
CS 7387 Research in Computer Science 251 Independent ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Dan Tamir
CS 7387 Research in Computer Science 252 Independent ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Martin Burtscher
CS 7387 Research in Computer Science 253 Independent ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Byron Gao
CS 7387 Research in Computer Science 254 Independent ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Guowei Yang
CS 7387 Research in Computer Science 255 Independent ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Jelena Tesic
CS 7387 Research in Computer Science 256 Independent ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Yan Yan
CS 7387 Research in Computer Science 257 Independent ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Ziliang Zong
CS 7399 Dissertation 251 Lecture ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Byron Gao
CS 7699 Dissertation 251 Lecture ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Guowei Yang