CS Course Schedule

Click the to show related labs
Course Sec Type Title Days Begin Time End Time Location Instructor
CS 1308 251 Lecture Computer Literacy and the Internet -M-W-F- 10 a.m. 10:50 a.m. DERR 00113 Dr. John Durrett
CS 1319 252 Lecture Fundamentals of Computer Science -M-W--- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. UAC 00411 Mr. Husain Gholoom
CS 1428 300 Lecture Foundations of Computer Science I -M-W-F- 9 a.m. 9:50 a.m. ELA 00114 Ms. Becky Reichenau
CS 1428 301 Lecture Foundations of Computer Science I -M-W-F- 10 a.m. 10:50 a.m. ELA 00114 Ms. Becky Reichenau
CS 1428 302 Lecture Foundations of Computer Science I --T-R-- 9:30 a.m. 10:50 a.m. HINE 00204 Dr. Jill Seaman
CS 1428 303 Lecture Foundations of Computer Science I --T-R-- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. AG 00204 Dr. Moonis Ali
CS 2308 260 Lecture Foundations of Computer Science II -M-W--- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. DERR 00234 Dr. Habil Zare
CS 2308 261 Lecture Foundations of Computer Science II -M-W--- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Yijuan Lu
CS 2308 262 Lecture Foundations of Computer Science II -M-W--- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Yijuan Lu
CS 2308 263 Lecture Foundations of Computer Science II --T-R-- 9:30 a.m. 10:50 a.m. DERR 00234 Ms. Patricia Carando
CS 2308 264 Lecture Foundations of Computer Science II --T-R-- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. C. Jinshong Hwang
CS 2315 260 Lecture Computer Ethics -M-W-F- 9 a.m. 9:50 a.m. DERR 00240 Dr. John Durrett
CS 2315 261 Lecture Computer Ethics -M-W-F- 11 a.m. 11:50 a.m. DERR 00235 Dr. John Durrett
CS 2315 262 Lecture Computer Ethics -M-W--- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. ED 04005 Dr. Vicki Almstrum
CS 2315 263 Lecture Computer Ethics --T-R-- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. HINE 00202 Ms. Trish Sumbera
CS 2315 264 Lecture Computer Ethics --T-R-- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. DERR 00235 Ms. Trish Sumbera
CS 2315 265 Lecture Computer Ethics --T---- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00362 Dr. David Cheung
CS 2318 260 Lecture Assembly Language -M-W--- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. DERR 00234 Dr. Lee-Song Koh
CS 2318 262 Lecture Assembly Language --T-R-- 9:30 a.m. 10:50 a.m. DERR 00240 Mr. C Rick King
CS 2318 263 Lecture Assembly Language --T-R-- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. DERR 00234 Dr. Lee-Song Koh
CS 2318 264 Lecture Assembly Language --T-R-- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Lee-Song Koh
CS 3339 260 Lecture Computer Architecture -M-W--- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. HINE 00202 Dr. Apan Qasem
CS 3339 262 Lecture Computer Architecture -M-W--- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. HINE 00202 Dr. Apan Qasem
CS 3339 263 Lecture Computer Architecture --T-R-- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. DERR 00235 Mr. Lee Hinkle
CS 3339 264 Lecture Computer Architecture --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. DERR 00234 Mr. Gregory Lakomski
CS 3339 265 Lecture Computer Architecture ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00301 ah45
CS 3354 260 Lecture Object-Oriented Design and Programming -M----- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00404 Dr. Shounak Roychowdhury
CS 3354 261 Lecture Object-Oriented Design and Programming -M-W--- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Vangelis Metsis
CS 3354 262 Lecture Object-Oriented Design and Programming -M-W--- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. FAB 00102 Dr. Jelena Tesic
CS 3354 263 Lecture Object-Oriented Design and Programming --T-R-- 8 a.m. 9:20 a.m. DERR 00240 Mr. C Rick King
CS 3354 264 Lecture Object-Oriented Design and Programming --T-R-- 12:30 p.m. 1:50 p.m. DERR 00234 Ms. Patricia Carando
CS 3358 260 Lecture Data Structures and Algorithms -M-W--- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. DERR 00234 Mr. Husain Gholoom
CS 3358 261 Lecture Data Structures and Algorithms -M-W--- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. DERR 00234 Mr. Husain Gholoom
CS 3358 262 Lecture Data Structures and Algorithms -M-W--- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. DERR 00234 Mr. Husain Gholoom
CS 3358 263 Lecture Data Structures and Algorithms ---W--- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00363 Dr. Lee-Song Koh
CS 3358 264 Lecture Data Structures and Algorithms --T-R-- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. DERR 00240 Mr. Gregory Lakomski
CS 3398 262 Lecture Software Engineering -M-W--- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. DERR 00235 Dr. Ted Lehr
CS 3398 264 Lecture Software Engineering --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. DERR 00240 Mr. Jason Diaz
CS 3398 265 Lecture Software Engineering ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00362 Dr. David Cheung
CS 4100 251 Internship Computer Science Internship ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Hongchi Shi
CS 4310 251 Lecture Computer Networks -M----- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00362 Dr. Xiao Chen
CS 4315 260 Lecture Introduction to Data Mining ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. ALK 00102 Mr. Christopher Bell
CS 4315 261 Lecture Introduction to Data Mining ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00364 Mr. Christopher Bell
CS 4326 251 Lecture Human Factors of Computer Systems -M-W--- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. ELA 00218 Dr. John Durrett
CS 4328 251 Lecture Operating Systems --T-R-- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. UAC 00308 Dr. Ziliang Zong
CS 4332 251 Lecture Introduction to Database Systems --T---- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. ALK 00102 Dr. C. Jinshong Hwang
CS 4332 252 Lecture Introduction to Database Systems --T---- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00364 Dr. C. Jinshong Hwang
CS 4350 251 Lecture Unix Systems Programming --T-R-- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. DERR 00234 Dr. Qijun Gu
CS 4371 251 Lecture Computer System Security --T-R-- 2 p.m. 3:20 p.m. DERR 00234 Dr. Qijun Gu
CS 4378V 251 Lecture Introduction to Machine Learning (deleted fall 2018) --T-R-- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. UAC 00310 Dr. Yan Yan
CS 4395 251 Independent Independent Study in Computer Science ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Apan Qasem
CS 4395 252 Independent Independent Study in Computer Science ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Yijuan Lu
CS 4395 253 Independent Independent Study in Computer Science ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Vangelis Metsis
CS 4395 254 Independent Independent Study in Computer Science ------- ------- ------- ------- Staff
CS 4395 255 Independent Independent Study in Computer Science ------- ------- ------- ------- Staff
CS 4398 270 Lecture Software Engineering Project --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. ALK 00102 Dr. Rodion Podorozhny
CS 4398 271 Lecture Software Engineering Project --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. AVRY 00364 Dr. Rodion Podorozhny
CS 5100 251 Internship Advanced Computer Science Internship ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Hongchi Shi
CS 5199B 251 Thesis Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Dan Tamir
CS 5199B 252 Thesis Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Wuxu Peng
CS 5199B 253 Thesis Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Habil Zare
CS 5199B 254 Thesis Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Staff
CS 5199B 255 Thesis Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Staff
CS 5301 251 Lecture Programming Practicum --T-R-- 11 a.m. 12:20 p.m. HINE 00202 Dr. Jill Seaman
CS 5310 260 Lecture Network and Communication Systems -M-W--- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. ALK 00102 Dr. Wuxu Peng
CS 5310 261 Lecture Network and Communication Systems -M-W--- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. AVRY 00364 Dr. Wuxu Peng
CS 5318 251 Lecture Principles of Programming Languages --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. DERR 00114-C Dr. Hongchi Shi
CS 5318 252 Lecture Principles of Programming Languages --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. AVRY 00365 Dr. Hongchi Shi
CS 5326 251 Lecture Advanced Studies in Human Factors of Computer Science -M-W--- 3:30 p.m. 4:50 p.m. ELA 00218 Dr. John Durrett
CS 5329 260 Lecture Algorithm Design and Analysis ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. ALK 00119 Dr. C. Jinshong Hwang
CS 5329 261 Lecture Algorithm Design and Analysis ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00366 Dr. C. Jinshong Hwang
CS 5332 252 Lecture Data Base Theory and Design --T---- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00240 Dr. Anne Hee Hiong Ngu
CS 5334 260 Lecture Advanced Internet Information Processing ---W--- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. ALK 00102 Dr. Wuxu Peng
CS 5334 261 Lecture Advanced Internet Information Processing ---W--- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00364 Dr. Wuxu Peng
CS 5338 260 Lecture Formal Languages --T---- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00114-C Dr. Habil Zare
CS 5338 261 Lecture Formal Languages --T---- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00365 Dr. Habil Zare
CS 5346 251 Lecture Advanced Artificial Intelligence -M----- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00235 Dr. Moonis Ali
CS 5391 260 Lecture Survey of Software Engineering ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00114-C Dr. Xiao Chen
CS 5391 261 Lecture Survey of Software Engineering ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00365 Dr. Xiao Chen
CS 5392 260 Lecture Formal Methods in Software Engineering -M----- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. ALK 00119 Dr. Guowei Yang
CS 5392 261 Lecture Formal Methods in Software Engineering -M----- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00366 Dr. Guowei Yang
CS 5394 260 Lecture Advanced Software Engineering Project --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. ALK 00102 Dr. Rodion Podorozhny
CS 5394 261 Lecture Advanced Software Engineering Project --T-R-- 5 p.m. 6:20 p.m. AVRY 00364 Dr. Rodion Podorozhny
CS 5395 251 Independent Independent Study in Advanced Computer Science ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Yijuan Lu
CS 5395 252 Independent Independent Study in Advanced Computer Science ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Qijun Gu
CS 5395 253 Independent Independent Study in Advanced Computer Science ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Anne Hee Hiong Ngu
CS 5395 254 Independent Independent Study in Advanced Computer Science ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Ziliang Zong
CS 5395 255 Independent Independent Study in Advanced Computer Science ------- ------- ------- ------- Staff
CS 5396 260 Lecture Advanced Software Engineering Processes and Methods ---W--- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. ALK 00119 Dr. Rodion Podorozhny
CS 5396 261 Lecture Advanced Software Engineering Processes and Methods ---W--- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. AVRY 00366 Dr. Rodion Podorozhny
CS 5399A 251 Thesis Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Guowei Yang
CS 5399A 252 Thesis Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Dan Tamir
CS 5399A 253 Thesis Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Vangelis Metsis
CS 5399A 254 Thesis Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Staff
CS 5399A 255 Thesis Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Staff
CS 5399B 251 Thesis Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Mina Guirguis
CS 5399B 252 Thesis Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Vangelis Metsis
CS 5399B 253 Thesis Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Staff
CS 5399B 254 Thesis Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Staff
CS 5399B 255 Thesis Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Staff
CS 5599B 251 Thesis Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Staff
CS 5599B 252 Thesis Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Staff
CS 5599B 253 Thesis Thesis ------- ------- ------- ------- Staff
CS 7313 251 Lecture Advanced Machine Learning and Pattern Recognition --T---- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. CMAL 00103 Dr. Yan Yan
CS 7323 251 Lecture Image Processing and Computer Vision -M----- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. CMAL 00103 Dr. Vangelis Metsis
CS 7333 251 Lecture Advanced Green Computing ----R-- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. DERR 00120 Dr. Ziliang Zong
CS 7342 251 Lecture Advanced Computer Networking ---W--- 6:30 p.m. 9:20 p.m. CMAL 00103 Dr. Mina Guirguis
CS 7387 251 Independent Research in Computer Science ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Apan Qasem
CS 7387 252 Independent Research in Computer Science ------- ------- ------- ------- Dr. Guowei Yang